Hotels in Azerbaijan gained AZN 66.5 million income last year
01 April 2006 [10:30] - TODAY.AZ
126 hotels, 21 motels, and 115 establishments of hotel type operated throughout the last year in Azerbaijan.
As APA reports, 264.1 thousand persons were serviced in such establishments over the preceding year. 50.7% of them were Azeri citizens, 10.1% CIS citizens, 39.2% foreign country citizens. 53.8% of tourists came to Azerbaijan on a business visit, 30.1% for rest and entertainment, 6.7% for receiving medical treatment, and 9.4% for other purposes. AZN 66.5 million was obtained from operation of the hotels in the reporting period and it exceeds the 2004 relevant figure by 22.5%. Main part of the income (71.3%) was derived from booking of rooms in the hotels.
On average, 4092 persons worked in the hotels and establishments of hotel type in 2005. AZN 9 million was utilized for payment of their salaries. Operating costs on the hotels and establishments of hotel type made up AZN 47.3 million during the period under review.