Intel Corporation not to participate in techno-fleet project
18 March 2006 [10:13] - TODAY.AZ
"At the present the Intel Corporation does not intend to participate in the project of creation of techno-fleets – free economic zones on information technologies in Azerbaijan".
The head of the Azerbaijani representation of Intel Abulfaz Abiyev said that Intel had plants in different countries of the world: "That is why at the present time we do not intend to establish plants in Azerbaijan and any other CIS countries. Construction of an ordinary plant requires $3 billion and approximately 3 years of period. Now our principal plan is technical development of companies. There are many companies in Azerbaijan wishing to cooperate with us".
Currently the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies is developing the project of construction of the first techno-fleet. It is provided to grant some concessions to communication enterprises to operate in this techno-fleet to be completed by 2008 under this project, APA reports.