AEC conducts roundtables in regions
01 March 2006 [11:24] - TODAY.AZ
The National Confederation of the Entrepreneurs (Employers') Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC) has started implementation of the project "Improvement of productivity and competitiveness in Azerbaijan" with the support of the International Labor Organization.
The goal of the project is more qualitative service to the member companies and would-be members in the field of strengthening of productivity and competitiveness, improvement of business education on entrepreneurship, and assistance in making these problems national issues.
As APA informs, under the project 6 regions of Azerbaijan (Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz, Lenkoran, Lerik and Astara) were controlled to study the current situation in productivity and competition environment in the fields of processing industry and tourism. Constraints in development of business, personnel policy, taxation, legislative framework, and programs and measures implemented in the agrarian sector were also inspected and that was reflected in a report.
The work plan of the project provides conducting of roundtables in Gusar region and Lenkoran city with participation of employers, representatives of local executive authorities, entrepreneurs operating in the field of tourism and agrarian sector, and other persons interested in this field.
Roundtables aim to present the results of inspection to the general public. The first analogous event has already been conducted in Gusar and another one will be organized in Lenkoran on March 7.
AEC also plans to conduct workshops in 7 regions in March under the project "Role of employers in child labor" implemented with the support of the ACT/EMP Program of the International Labour Organization.
As APA was told by AEC, first workshops were conducted in Bilasuvar and Barda on February 23-28. Subsequent workshops will be held in Barda on March 3, Aghjabedi on March 2 and 6, Beilagan on March 9, Kurdemir on March 10, Sabirabad on March 13 and 15, Ujar on March 16 and Imishli on March 18.
The goal of workshops is to provide employers with detailed information on elimination of child labor and promote activity in this field.