Organic Synthesis plant increased production by 46.4% last year, but Ethylene-Polyethylene plant may stop functioning
24 January 2006 [04:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Organic Synthesis plant of the Azerkimya State Company (SC) manufactured produce amounting to AZM 963.3 billion last year and this exceeds the same figure of 2004 by 46.4%.
As APA reports refering to "Azerkimya" SC, last year the plant produced 11.518 thousand tons of propylene oxide and 6.414 tons of polyether tar for the first time during the last 5 years. Production of propylene oxide was increased to 60 tons daily.
In the meant time, in 2006 the Company plans to start production of epoxyde tar in the plant and negotiations are currently on for purchasing raw material from Russia.
At the same time the Ethylene-Polyethylene (EP) plant of the Azerkimya State Company may completely stop functioning. The reason of it is that produce of the plant are not sold.
Although activity of the plant which had stopped its operation in the result of the fire happened in Novemebr of the past year was reinstated 2 weeks ago, the plant does not work at its previous productive capacity.
Production has fallen back in the "EP-300" equipment and it is expected that the equipment will be brought to complete stop in these days. Work of some workshops has already been stopped because ready produce in the storehouses of the plant are not sold.
The administration of Azerkimya appealed to the government of the country in connection with the problem.