Tax ministry takes Azpetrol and Justice Ministry to court
16 December 2005 [10:15] - TODAY.AZ
Businessman Ibrahim Mammadov who created "Azeritrans" sub-enterprise of "Azpetrol" appealed to court stating that he was forced to sell 95% of his company's shares to Azpetrol.
Ramiz Hasanov, lawyer of Mammadov said that his client was forced to sign a presenting contract in 2005. When the businessman realized that he was fooled and demanded it back Azpetrol leadership told him that another enterprise will be opened especially for him.
Meanwhile "Azeritrans" was sold by the company to a foreign firm. "We appealed to Economy Court afterward where we found out that the Ministry of Taxes also raised claim concerning the same matter. Therefore, we solicited for consolidating the cases. The court process has already been launched and the next sitting will be on December 19," said the Mammadov's lawyer.
Ministry of Taxes took the "Azpetrol" Group of Companies and Justice Ministry to court. The cause is the Ministry observed some illegalities during the inspections in "Azpetrol". The Justice Ministry is accused of violating article 88.2 of the Civil Code and issuing the right of constituting of "Azeritrans LTD" inside the "Azpetrol" Group of Companies to "Allidmeridianoil and gas Group B.V" company of the Netherlands.