David Woodward comments results of BP-Azerbaijan in 2005
15 December 2005 [19:03] - TODAY.AZ
The president of the "BP-Azerbaijan" company David Woodward held yesterday a press-conferene devoted to the results of 2005.
Woodward firstly spoke about the works carried out on Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) and noted that operational expenses of ACG changed from planned $154 to $ 193 million: "The expected growth is connected with increasing of transportation expenses, implementation of more works on the wells located at Chirag, increasing of expenses of technical services to the objects. It is expected that operational expenses will form $ 344 million next year. According to our prognosis, fundamental expenses on the ACG works will be $ 2 milliard 711 million against planned $ 2 milliard 311 million. $ 2 milliard 552 million are planned to be spent on fundamental expenses next year".
"BP-Azerbaijan" president noted that 250 thosuand barrels of oil were produced daily from the Chirag and Central Azeri platforms during 11 months of this year and stated that the initial plan for the current year was to produce 227 thousand barrels of oil daily, however, thanks to good well productivity and exploitation efficiency, it is expected that more than 260 thousand barrels of production will be achieved daily on average for this year. This number is 15 % more than the prognosis for 2005.
"Approximately 48 million barrels of oil were produced from the Chirag platform during 11 motnhs. About 250 persons work at this platform at present, and 85 % of them are the Azerbaijani citizens. The highest daily production volume from Chirag will be approximately 160 thousand barrels and it is expected that average daily production volume will be more than 140 thousand barrels," announced Woodward.
Work on implementation of the Central Azeri platform is running well and the daily production volume from 8 wells drilled beforehand is approximately 240 thousand barrels at present. About 39 million barrels of oil were produced from this platform till the end of the past month.
Delivery of directional gas coming from Central Azeri to the Azerbaijani government from the Sangachal terminal also continues. It is planned to deliver more than 750 million standard cubic meters of gas to Azerbaijan from Sangachal in 2005. It is intended to deliver more than 1 milliard standard cubic meters of directional gas to Azerbaijan from Chirag during this year. In general, 1,7 milliard cubic meters of directional gas were delivered so far to Azerbaijan from the Chirag and Central Azeri platforms in 2005.
Regarding drilling works Woodward said that there are 20 wells on the Chirag platform at present, 14 of them are oil production wells and 6 are working water-pumping wells. Drilling of 21st well will be started by the middle of the next year. The "Dada Gorgud" half-sinking drilling device has successfully completed the Eastern Azeri fore-drilling program this month. The drilled wells will be connected to the platform after the Eastern Azeri platform is established in the sea in 2007.