Azeri and Izraeli businessmen will meet in February to discuss investment opportunities
03 December 2005 [11:34] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting with the Israeli ambassador Arthur Lenk was held in the Azerbaijan Republic Entrepreneurs (Employers) Unions National Confederation (AEC).
According to the information given to APA from AEC, the AEC president Alakbar Mammadov informed the ambassador about Confederation’s activity, international affairs, and cooperation with state organs and implemented projects at the meeting.
Cooperation between AEC and Israeli embassy, joint measures carried out so far and future development perspectives of cooperation were discussed at the meeting. The ambassador spoke about MASHAV courses of Israel, and said that Azerbaijani companies using this programme will significantly benefit from it.
A.Mammadov gave information about the priority fields of the Azerbaijani economy and invited the Israeli businessmen to invest in Azerbaijan. It was also informed at the end of the meeting that the Azerbaijan-Israel business forum will be held in February of the next year.