World Bank coordinator on the South Caucasus is on a visit to Baku
31 May 2005 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
Delegation led by World Bank coordinator on the South Caucasus Donna Dauseld-Koyrolan has come for official visit to Baku.
According to the information given to APA from the Bank representation in Baku, the delegation includes the bank leading economist on the South Caucasus countries Christian Peterson, too. The main goal of the visit to last till June 4 is to conduct talks with the government of the country for implementing the next “Strategy of assistance to the country (2006-2009)” in Azerbaijan. The delegation will conduct talks and discussions in the Cabinet, in the corresponding Ministries and committees, Milli Majlis (parliament) for this purpose.
The project “Assistance to economic development of the Internally Displaced Persons” which has been confirmed in Board of Directors of the bank in April and in the cost of 11.5 million dollars is expected to be signed in the frame of the visit.
It must be noted that, 200 million dollars credit is expected to be allocated to the country in the frame of “Strategy of assistance to the country” implemented by WB in the country in 2003-2005.