Tourism-Information Center opened in Baku
03 February 2005 [09:36] - TODAY.AZ
Yesterday an official opening of Tourism-Information Center (TIC) was held in Baku.
Abulfaz Garayev - Minister of Youth, Sport and Tourism participating in the ceremony stressed that the number of such centers necessary for Azerbaijan tourism which will be increased till June and such centers will activate in 7 other regions of Azerbaijan besides the capital.
Centers will activate in Nakhichevan, Ganja, Lahij village of Ismayilli, Guba, Khachmaz and Shamakhi. Each of TICs will be joined to internet and possess a web-portal. Direct connection will be formed with world countries by means of this portal. Marco Barzotti- UNO resident coordinator stated that new employments will be opened by the improvement of tourism sector.
In the measure, 5 hotels were given service certificates and "star" boards by the Ministry of Youth, Sport and Tourism. Only 5 of 25 checked hotels were given certificates. "Hyatt Regency", "Hyatt Park" and "Europe" hotels were issued "5 stars", "Dolphin" hotel and "Palm" hotel in Nabran were issued "4 stars", "Monteneqro" "3 stars".
A.Garayev gave information about the number of tourists to Azerbaijan in 2004. He stated that, in 2004, 1 million 370 thousand people came to Azerbaijan, 90% of which are supposed to be tourists. Number of people coming to Azerbaijan increased for 33% in contrast with 2003.