Central police department warns opposition against unsanctioned rally
19 May 2005 [14:31] - TODAY.AZ
The Central Police Department of Baku has warned against the unsanctioned rally of 'Trio' elections bloc scheduled for 21 May, Hassan Karimov, the vice chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan party (PFAP, reformers), also head of the organization Committee, told Trend.
Heads of the organization committee stressed that the parties did not want resistance.  "The Baku Executive Power has no authority and serious grounds not to sanction the rally. We don't agree with the reasons indicated in the official reply letter. Three parties are eager to arrange a rally on the base of their right for free gathering and the corresponding law," Karimov underlined.
Karimov said that irrespective of the refusal of the city mayoral office and warning by the City Mayoral Office. 'Trio' insists on organizing the rally on 21 May.