04 June 2021 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
The Formula-1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix in Baku has started in Baku.
F2 free practice and F1 free practice will be held on the first day of the racing.
Next, Formula 1 fans will enjoy F2 race, followed by the second F1 free practice.
The second day of race includes F2 sprint race, followed by the third F1 free practice, the F1 order race and the F2 sprint competition.
FIA ??Formula 2 competition will take place on June 6, followed by the presentation of the pilots and the final race.
The National Anthem of Azerbaijan will be played at the opening cerenomy.
Formula 1 Grand Prix of Azerbaijan will last from 16.00 (GMT+4) to 18:00.
Meanwhile, Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2021 is being held without spectators and concert programmes amid the coronavirus pandemic.
The concert programmes within the Azerbaijan Grand Prix of the past years were held with the participation of world-famous celebrities.
TV and radio channels are not accredited for the 2021 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix.
Only Azerbaijan’s Idman TV channel will broadcast the racing as it has a long-term contract with Formula 1.
Notably, F1 racing will be held in Azerbaijan until 2024.
At first, the contract for the Formula 1 races was extended for three years. However, since they weren’t held in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the decision was made to extend this period until 2024.
Moreover, the competitive weekend will last not 4, but 3 days. There are also restrictions on events related to awards.
Unlike the previous years, the first Grand Prix competition will be held on March 28, not in Australia, but in Bahrain.
The European Grand Prix (also known as the Grand Prix of Europe) was a Formula One event that was introduced during the mid-1980s and was held every year from 1993 to 2012, except in 1998. During these years (except in 2007), the European Grand Prix was held in a country that hosted its own national Grand Prix at a different point in the same season, at a different circuit.
The race returned as a one-off in 2016, being held on a street circuit in Baku, Azerbaijan; this event was renamed to the Azerbaijan Grand Prix in 2017.