Russian athlete grabs gold at Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competition in Baku
23 May 2021 [15:34] - TODAY.AZ
Russian gymnast Artem Khurudzhi scoring 19.450 points ranked first in the individual program among men (age category of 12-14 year old) at the Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competition in Baku, Trend reports referring to the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF).
Bulgarian gymnast Aleksandar Mishinkov (19.200 points) ranked second while gymnast from Portugal Tiago Pinheiro (19.050 points) ranked third.
The final day of the Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competition is underway at the National Gymnastics Arena on May 23.
Azerbaijan in the finals is represented by the trio - Sara Alikhanli, Aliya Ismayilova and Sanam Kazimova, the group - Maryam Topchubashova, who won a bronze medal in the final in the individual program, Fidan Ibrahimova, Evelina Kozlovskaya, Leyla Ahmadova and Aylin Aliyeva. All Azerbaijani athletes are competing in the age category of 12-14 years old.