Relocation of IDP families to new settlements will start in May
05 February 2006 [12:12] - TODAY.AZ
Though construction of settlements in Agdam region for internally displaced people temporarily living in Barda and Agjabadi regions according to President's disposal was finished, lack of electric power in these regions will delay resettlement process.
According to Teymur Huseynov, technical supervisor of Social Development Fond of Internally Displaced People, in Agdam rainy weather caused the construction to be delayed for 2 months. Meanwhile the construction works are to be concluded in all 12 settlements, ANS reports.
As it's impossible to supply the districts with electric power, relocation of families to these settlements will start from May. To solve this problem, new electric circuit air line from the 330kV station of Agcabadi will be constructed and transformer of 280mW will be put in the halt. Besides it, the new halt to be constructed in 3 settlements will increase the power of energetic system in the region to 100mW.
Mr. Huseynov explained the detent of construction of energetic system with displacement in the areas selected for settlements.