Fuad Asadov suggests that Aliyev and Kocharian discuss venue of football matches
04 February 2006 [15:54] - TODAY.AZ
AFFA's Secretary General talked to Armenian journalist.
"Who are the Secretary General of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Minasyan or the Azeri Football Federation to provide security guarantees?" stated Secretary General of the Football Federation of Azerbaijan Fuad Asadov in a telephone conversation with an Armenian journalist.
"Can you imagine what will take place if the national anthem of Armenia sounds in Baku and the Armenian flag is raised? At the moment Armenian troops control eight occupied territories. Skirmish is still available in the conflict zone. Let us suppose that I, as the Secretary General of the Football Federation of Azerbaijan, arrived in Yerevan. However, there are no guarantees that Dashnaktsutyun Party (Armenian Revolutionary Federation) members will not shoot me at the airport, even seeing the warm welcome of my Armenian friends. Who will be held responsible if it is the case? You want so much for the matches to be held in Yerevan and Baku. Then let Robert Kocharian and Ilham Aliyev discuss the issue at their coming meeting and make a decision on holding the match in Baku and Yerevan. In that case we will come to Yerevan without fail and we will receive you in Baku," Asadov said, reported Haykakan Zhamanak newspaper.