Tariff Council of Azerbaijan declined appeal of Baku executive power to raise public transport fares
04 February 2006 [09:40] - TODAY.AZ
The Tariff Council of Azerbaijan made a decision today during its regular meeting to decline the appeal of the Baku executive power on raising fares at the city public transport.
The appeal suggested increasing of prices by two times at the city public transport due to changes for the diesel fuel in the country, Trend reports.
The Tariff Council during its inspections arrived to the conclusion, the documents and papers on changing prices submitted are not sufficient for taking such decisions. After debates at the Tariff Council inexpediency of raising fares has been noted.
The Tariff Council members decided also to conduct monitoring on comprehensive and complex study of the matter and preparing the report on its results for discussing.
The Tariff Council decided also to address to the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan to implement a scope of measures on increase of the quality of services on the local passenger services.