Meeting of Judiciary Council held
03 February 2006 [05:27] - TODAY.AZ
Meeting of Judiciary Council was held yesterday. Addressing the meeting, Justice Minister Fikret Mammadov informed about the reforms carried out in the judiciary system.
As APA reports, the Minister stated that the salaries of judges had been increased by about 20 times since 1999. The authorities of the courts had been expanded to larger extent. According to the Minister, there are fewer judges in comparison with the number of population in Azerbaijan. This fact poses obstacle to the professional activity of the courts: "However, the problems that appear during reviewing the court cases are not due to objective reasons only. Some of judges violate the laws, delay reviewing the cases. We receive a lot of complaints about the judges. Several judges have been punished for shortfalls in their activities".
The Minister stated that the President's January 19, 2006 decree "On making amendments to some legislation acts" opened a new stage in the judiciary system and added that the decree envisages establishing appeal courts not only in Baku but also in Ganja, Sumgayit, Sheki, Ali Bayramli, Nakhchivan.
The number of Economic Courts will reach to 7 from 4. The Minister said that the court had surveyed 65 thousand civil cases last year and this was 3 times more in comparison with 1999. 92-93% of 65 thousand civil cases were met.
"We receive complaints on bureaucracy of judges of mainly the courts of Surakhani, Yasamal, Narimanov and Sabunchu district. We cannot say that all of these complaints have grounds. The investigations will found out which judge is indifferent to his duty".
F.Mammadov stated that execution of discipline measures was launched on 24 judges during the activity of Judiciary Council. Some judges are indifferent to a number of reproaches and warnings.
"Judge of Narimanov district court Larisa Mavrina is one of such judges. Necessary action will be taken about her". The Minister said a working group had been established for preparing "Code of Conduct of Judges". Also the Higher Justice School will be established. F.Mammadov stated that Economic Board would function in the Court of Appeal. He noted that there were only Civil, Martial and Crime Boards.
The Minister noted that the Cabinet of Ministers was charged with defining places for the new courts. Chief of Supreme Court Ramiz Rzayev, Prosecutor-General Zakir Garalov, Deputy Prosecutor-General Eldar Nuriyev, MP Ali Huseynov, Vice-Chairman of Court of Appeal Ingilab Nasirov, other members of Judiciary Council, as well as chiefs of regional courts, made speech at the sitting.