Investigation group for murder of Elmar Huseynov to leave for Georgia soon
03 February 2006 [04:55] - TODAY.AZ
"All the necessary measures are taken to reveal and arrest the murderers of Elmar Huseynov. After the arrest of the identified murderers other participants and organizers of the murder will be identified", Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov told.
As APA reports, this crime was an attack to the statehood of Azerbaijan and Z.Garalov underlined that the perpetrators aimed to violate the socio-political stability in the republic during the run-up for the elections and created the view of intolerance towards journalists in the country: "The process of investigation is publicized regularly. Interpol issued notice on Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev to 154 countries. I think, the law enforcement bodies of Georgia should render close assistance to us in this connection. The members of our investigation group are expected to pay next visit to Georgia soon".