Michel Danet: "The territory of Azerbaijan is used for drugs traffic from Afghanistan to Europe"
03 February 2006 [03:45] - TODAY.AZ
"Azerbaijan still remains a transit country in drug-traffic. The territory of Azerbaijan is used for traffic of drugs produced in Afghanistan to Europe today".
As APA reports, this explanation was given to journalists by the Secretary General of the World Customs Organization (WCO) Michel Danet. According to M.Danet, the Silk Road and Balkan Route are used for drug-trafficking to Europe: "It is impossible to prevent it somehow at present. The main question is that production of drugs in Afghanistan should be put an end to. Otherwise, the problem will persist for the next 10-15 years, too".
M.Danet also said that WCO will consider the issue on strengthening the struggle against traffic of drugs produced in Afghanistan to other countries.
It should be noted that official Baku several times has raised a question in an international level about transit usage of occupied territories of Azerbaijan for drugs traffic produced in Afghanistan to European countries.