Georgian Public TV to broadcast "News" program in Azeri
02 February 2006 [10:33] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijanis living in Georgia can easily get information about the processes happening in the country in their mother tongue.
According to the information of Georgia bureau of APA, half-hour news program broadcast by Georgian Public TV in the evenings will be broadcasted in Dmanisi, Bolnisi, Gardabani and Marneuli where our compatriots live through local TV channels in simultaneous translation into Azerbaijan by the financial support of OSCE.
Representative of OSCE in Georgia Zurab Khirinadze told APA. According to him, this organization intends to provide opportunity for non-Georgian nations to eliminate the difficulty in getting information and ensure their close participation in public.
It should be noted that, no other newspaper except "Georgia" is published in Azerbaijani in the regions of Georgia where Azerbaijanis live. This newspaper doesn't come out regularly and does not have many issues.