Displaced persons from Zangilan, settled in Sabirabad, protest building of a settlement for them in Rustamli village
02 February 2006 [10:16] - TODAY.AZ
Displaced persons from Zangilan, who have settled in Sabirabad, are protesting to building a settlement for them in Rustamli village by the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (SCRIDP).
These people housed in "Shahriyar" displaced-persons camp, earn their living in the goods market and therefore, they don’t want to move to another place. The displaced persons from Zangilan told Mil-Mughan bureau of APA that, the state register considered building of a settlement for them in Rustamli village. The village situated far away from the road is not suitable for these people.
APA was informed by the press service of the SCRIDP that, the IDPs are not moved to anywhere from the camp at present: "The State Program on Improving Living Conditions and Increasing Employment of Refugees and IDPs signed by the head of state, envisages building of a new settlements for 4179 internally displaced persons settled in displaced-persons camps in Saatli and Sabirabad, as, well as, in waggons in Imishli. A settlement will be built in Rustamli village for the IDPs from Zangilan, settled in Sabirabad and the displaced-persons camp in "Shahriyar" will be liquidated."
The press service also informed that, there is no ground for the dissatisfaction of the displaced persons and they are not moved at present.