21 June 2022 [14:17] - TODAY.AZ
The Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan has extended the special quarantine mode and lifted some of the restrictions, Azernews reports.
Under the decision, in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus infection and its possible consequences, the special quarantine regime in Azerbaijan was extended until 0600 (GMT+4) September 1, 2022.
Starting from June 21, the decision removes the requirement that prohibited gatherings in groups of more than 10 people in public places.
The decision also affects the requirement to post on the relevant portal ( information about the organization and holding of festive events, as well as the signing of an agreement on joint responsibility between the owner of the celebration and the owner of the premises where the event is held.
On February 28, 2020, the country confirmed its first COVID-19 case. On March 25, Azerbaijan implemented a special quarantine mode and implemented a number of measures to combat COVID-19 in the country.