Azerbaijan cancels PCR test requirement to enter country
14 April 2022 [17:59] - TODAY.AZ
The requirement to submit the result of PCR testing on COVID-19 for citizens arriving in Azerbaijan has been abolished.
According to the Cabinet of Ministers' decision, the document confirming a negative result of PCR test on COVID-19 is no longer required for entering Azerbaijan starting from April 15.
Moreover, the passengers are not required to present this document during domestic flights, and on a regular bus route Baku-Nakhchivan-Baku, passing through the territory of Iran.
It should be noted that previously presenting a negative result of PCR test on COVID-19 was an obligatory condition while arriving in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan is taking effective measures in the fight against coronavirus, and four types of COVID-19 vaccines out of nine existing have been imported to Azerbaijan. The nationwide vaccination is free and voluntary, and it is in accordance with the "Vaccination Strategy Against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan for 2021-2022".