Chief Operation Commissioner of Ganja Police is accused of sexual abuse and mistreatment
02 December 2005 [18:03] - TODAY.AZ
Internal Investigation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs is scrutinizing actions of chief operation commissioner of Police Office in Ganja Koroglu Gasimov. Gasimov according to "Azadlig" newspaper while interrogating two inhabitants of Ganja - mother and son, made them to have a sexual intercourse with each other.
According to APA, results of the investigation on the fact will be made public in few days and if it comes up to be true Gasimov will be prosecuted with all strictness of the law. Prosecutor of Ganja, chief justice commissioner Adil Valiyev told APA that the case is investigated.
Chief operation commissioner of Ganja Police Office Koroglu Gasimov began interrogating residents of Ganja Khoshgadam and Eshgin Hamidovs while he was investigating a theft case.
According to an article published in "Azadlig" newspaper, Gasimov who took them to the police department made E.Hamidov have a sexual intercourse with his mother Khoshgadam Hamidova and beat Hamidov afterwards.
Both the mother and the son were raped and were beaten later on. Havin internal organ damages they are placed in a hospital.
According to "Azadlig" newspaper some of colleagues of Gasimov, police officers refused to work with him and signed a petition to the Internal Affairs Ministry to investigate the matter.