15 February 2022 [13:41] - TODAY.AZ
The COVID-19 vaccine certificate, which expires six months after receiving the second dose of the vaccine, will no longer be valid as of February 15.
Azerbaijan's Health Ministry, State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance and the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units made the remarks in a joint statement.
"Persons over the age of 18, having been vaccinated with a second vaccine dose for more than six months and working in facilities that require a COVID-19 vaccine certificate, and those using the services of a number of occupations, are recommended to get injected with a third (booster) vaccine dose," the statement said.
Individuals over the age of 18 will be able to use indoor services at catering facilities, hotels, large shopping malls, gyms and recreational facilities, ceremonial events, and higher and secondary educational institutions beginning February 15, if they have a valid COVID-19 vaccine or immune certificate or a COVID-19 vaccine contraindication certificate.
Furthermore, all medical and pharmaceutical facilities, as well as all scientific and educational institutions, will be required to have a valid COVID-19 vaccine or immune certificate, or a COVID-19 vaccine contraindication certificate.
At the same time, the Digital Development and Transport Ministry announced that only drivers with a valid COVID-19 vaccine or immune certificate, or a COVID-19 vaccine contraindication certificate, will be permitted to conduct inter-region transportation. It should be noted that the vaccination station is located at the Baku International Bus Station Complex, where every driver and passenger can be vaccinated.