Azerkimya has problems with burying its hazardous wastes
01 December 2005 [18:50] - TODAY.AZ
Transportation of mercurial tailings located on the territory of the Superficial Active Substances (SAS) plant of the "Azerkimya" State Enterprise encountered problems and is way behind a schedule.
According to the deputy-chief of the Sumgait regional Ecology and Natural Resources Department Ragub Mirzayev the delay is caused by the lack of funds. The mercurial tailings are transported to an isolated area funded by a credit of the World Bank and situated 32 kilometers away from Sumgait.
Mirzayev said that some parts of tailings and soil polluted with mercury had already been transported and noted that there are over 200 thousand tons of these wastes in a former salt storehouse of the plant waiting to be taken out.
According to the words of the ecologist, since an isolation of the warehouses has not been repaired for a long time it became ineffective, mercury deeply polluted internal layers of soil.