Starting January all employees of state budgetary organizations will receive their salary through payment cards
25 November 2005 [11:02] - TODAY.AZ
The president Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on additional measures in the field of improvement of the payment systems.
The decree is aimed to ensure development of the payment systems, improve engagement of population in economic activity through the electronic payment systems, replacement of cash transactions with cashless circulation, and application of the State Programme on development of the National Payment System for 2005-2007.
The Cabinet of Ministers was instructed to take measures for paying wages by means of payment cards starting from 1 January, 2006 in all funded from the state budget organizations, state enterprises and joint-stock companies with major stock control envelopes belonging to the state.
At the same time, the Cabinet of Ministers was also instructed to prepare the rules of exploitation and utilization of Pos-terminals in correspondence with the international standards existing in this field together with the National Bank and assert it by coordinating with the president during a month for application of Pos-terminals for the purpose of implementation of calculations with clients by means of payment cards in retail trade, catering organizations and enterprises rendering other services.
The Ministry of Taxes, Ministry of Economic Development and National bank must prepare along with the National Bank the criteria of determination of retail trade, catering organizations and enterprises rendering other services for establishment of Pos-terminals and the schedule of application of Pos-terminal devices on territories in stages during a month.
The Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies must take measures to ensure constant and qualitative communication in objects where Pos-terminal devices are established, the Ministry of Economic Development must conduct work for allocation of credits to representative banks for the purpose of funding establishment of Pos-terminals at the expense of means allocated from the state budget for the National Fund on Aid to Entrepreneurship for 2006.