Ministry of Energy thinks of employing alternative energy resources such as wind and solar energy
22 November 2005 [11:29] - TODAY.AZ
Influential companies of the world submitted many proposals to the Ministry of Industry and Energy (MIE) to start using alternative energy sources, especially wind and solar energy in Azerbaijan.
The director of the electric energy sector of MIE Vidadi Hasanov told APA that the companies of England, France, Germany, Turkey and USA are among those companies.
The influential US Company "General-Electric" is also interested in construction of wind farms and solar heating systems in Azerbaijan. V.Hasanov informed that wind farms will be constructed with the support of the US companies on the territory of Julfa region of Nakhchivan AR next year.
Construction of several wind farms was intended in Absheron, too. Hasanov told that the Ministry currently held a discussion with the Norwegian companies who informed it that the wind potential of Azerbaijan is equal to 800 megawatts.