Ceremony dedicated to Israel culture days held in Ganja
11 March 2005 [20:00] - TODAY.AZ
Israel culture days were held in State Drama Theatre of Ganja named after Jafar Jabbarli.
According to the information of Ganja bureau of APA, Eytan Na'eh-Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary ambassador of Israel in Azerbaijan and head of Executive Power of City, Eldar Azizov also attended the ceremony.
Head of city culture office of Ganja Mina Malikova made a speech in the ceremony talking about the importance of improving cultural relationships between the two countries. Ambassador of Israel Eytan Na'eh also made speech reminding that, he was on a visit to Ganja for three times, saying friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Israel to be in high level.
"Cultural relations are the strongest bridge built between two nations. We make efforts to expand economic, commercial, and cultural relations between our countries more strongly. "Ambassador Eytan Na'eh said that, films of Israel production translated into Russian will be presented to movie lovers of Ganja in the frame of culture days in nearest time. Then the ceremony lasted with a concert program. Famous guitar player and singer of Israel Vladimir Fridman performed in the program.