Term of issue of nat'l passports in Azerbaijan for out trips not to be prolonged
01 March 2005 [15:06] - TODAY.AZ
"The term of issue of passports of the Azerbaijani citizens for traveling out of the country will be not prolonged, Ehsan Zahidov, the spokesman for the Interior Ministry, told Trend.
According to Zahidov, the additional term allocated in this purpose is to complete by 1 March. "The citizens desiring to leave the country should rationally use the additional period. The government is not guilty if someone approaches irresponsibly towards their duties," Zahidov stressed.
In compliance with the law on In and out going to the country and passports  of the Azerbaijan Republic, from January 1 all citizens living the territory  of the country, including CIS countries, will be allowed to leave the country  only with diplomatic, service, general passports and sailor's book.
The term of passports, however, was prolonged for citizens who left the country to earn for life and could not receive the passports, by 1 March 2005. Starting from this date the citizens will not be allowed to leave the country with ID cards translated and confirmed by the Notary's Offices, former USSR passports.
Thus, starting from 1 March tickets for the transport conveyances sold at the Department AvtoNegliyyatService, the Transport Ministry, Azerbaijan State Airlines State Company, the Azerbaijan State Railway Department and the Caspian Shipping Company, will be available on the base of diplomatic, service, general passports and sailor's book.