French Embassy holds a competition
09 February 2005 [09:18] - TODAY.AZ
Every year on March, 20 a competition is dedicated to International Frankophony (loving French language) Day.
People knowing French may attend the competition organized by the Embassy of France to Azerbaijan, association of French Language teachers and French Culture Center. The information is given from the Embassy of France to Azerbaijan. In the competition called "the most well-known place of my city (village)" pupils from all the regions of Azerbaijan knowing French language are considered to participate.
According to the conditions of the competition the pupils must present the poster prepared in French with a photo of the place they live in attached on it to the Embassy until March, 5. But in the competition of translating one of Azerbaijan tales (3 pages) in the best way everyone knowing French may participate not depending on age or occupation. On the basis of the best translated tales presented to the embassy "Azerbaijan tales" book will be prepared and delivered to the students learning French. /APA/