Mehriban Aliyeva was in schools for mentally disabled children
01 February 2005 [05:51] - TODAY.AZ
President of Haydar Aliyev Fund, ambassador of goodwill of UNESCO was in assisting school #11 for mentally disabled children in Nasimi district.
The visit was realized in the framework of first stage of program of 4 stages on acquaintance with boarding schools and children houses of Baku city prepared by the fund. Sezar Gojayev – principal of the school stated that, 64 pupils study in that school acting since 1937. 336 children are served in their houses.102 teachers are charged with their education. M.Aliyeva stated that, the fund will hold measures for reconstruction of the school building and solution of the problems.
M.Aliyeva also was in private school #3 for mentally disabled children in Nizami district. Nushabe Haydarova - principal of the school stated that, 124 pupils over Azerbaijani and Russian sectors study at home and more than 60 at homes. She stated that, executive power and Ministry of education of aids to the school regularly and that the schools are supplied with books. M.Aliyeva has visited the rooms in the school and stated that the building needs repair. /APA/