‘My Azerbaijan' photo contest finished
03 March 2012 [10:36] - TODAY.AZ
In anticipation of Eurovision 2012 song contest, some 533,000 users of Facebook popular social network visited the online photo contest ‘My Azerbaijan’.
According to the Information Center on ICT, the contest held by the National online navigator GoMap.Az on Facebook got the support of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan. Its aim is to familiarize the world with Azerbaijan before Eurovision.
The contest involved 255 photos presented by 87 participants. 34672 comments were added to photos, they became the objects of interesting discussions.Overall, 532,611 users visited the page.
The ceremonial event of awarding the winners of the contest ‘My Azerbaijan’ is to be held in cooperation with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism soon.Photos participating in the contest are available here.