Armenian FM voices commitment to Madrid principles
04 March 2011 [15:13] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan reiterated Armenia’s support to the Madrid principles proposed to the sides by the Minsk Group Co-Chairs in 2007 - non-use of force, self-determination and territorial integrity - as well as to the elements presented in the framework of the G8 Summit in L’Aquila as basis for negotiations, the OSCE reported.
Nalbandyan made a speech at the OSCE Permanent Council. The Permanent Council, which convenes weekly in Vienna, is one of the main organs of the organization authorized to make decisions.
“The OSCE Minsk Group remains the only internationally mandated format for negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and expressed his hope for a peaceful resolution of the conflict,” Nalbandyan said.
The regular meetings of the Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia are being held as a part of the negotiating process since 2008. The next meeting of the Presidents will take place on March 5 in Sochy at the initiative of the Russian President Dmitry Medvedev and in presence of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs are Igor Popov of Russia, Bernard Fassier of France and Robert Bradtke of the U.S..