International Narcotics Control Board: The southern Caucasus is increasingly being used as a transit area for Afghanistani drugs
03 March 2011 [15:43] - TODAY.AZ
"The southern Caucasus is increasingly being used as a transit area for consignments of opiates from Afghanistan, and as a result, drug abuse is on the rise in the subregion", it has been noted in the annual report of the International Narcotics Control Board, APA reports.
"Given the long borders that countries of that subregion share with Iran (Islamic Republic of), the Russian Federation and Turkey and their access to the Black Sea and the Caspian Sea, the Board remains concerned that the situation with regard to drug trafficking and abuse in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia may continue to deteriorate unless increased attention is given to information-sharing, more efficient border control, drug demand reduction and regional and national coordination of drug control activities".
It is noted in the report that the committee’s mission visited Azerbaijan in July of last year. Several measures have been taken in order to prevent smuggling in Azerbaijan, as well as border control had been strengthened: 'Nevertheless, Azerbaijan still remains as transit country in illegal drug smuggling. We call the government to promote the activity of law-enforcement bodies, regional cooperation and information exchange".
Moreover, the International Narcotics Control Board recommended to conduct investigation at the national level for studying the use level of drugs and prepare strategy connected with struggle against drugs. The report also notes that the amount of heroin seized in Azerbaijan increased by 63% (from 144 kg to 235 kg).