Georgian president makes quick-march together with special-purpose forces
02 March 2011 [19:23] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili spent the day with a group of the Georgian Defense Ministry’s Special-Purpose Forces. He made a quick-march together with the militaries and then trained with them in the gym, the Defense Ministry reported.
Saakashvili’s youngest son, five-year-old Nikoloz accompanied him at the Military Unit. After training in the gym, the president and his son gladly tasted military rations.
Saakashvili said he was proud that they spent a day together with the militaries.
"We recently lost our heroes in Afghanistan, but we are obliged to participate in this operation, as it strengthens our power, serves to strengthen the army, and it is necessary to combat terrorism, which threatens the entire world," he said, stressing that Georgia is making its contribution to international stability.
During his visit, Saakashvili was accompanied by Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia and head of joint headquarters General Devi Chankvetadze.