Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian: Different experts have different opinions
11 February 2011 [16:46] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian gave his comments on the report by the International Crisis Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, at the conference. According to Armenia Today, Nalbandian said, the report's authors present the document as an expert opinion, and different experts may have different opinions on the same subject. Meanwhile, he stressed that these opinions do not always coincide with the real situation.
"Before giving any advice, assessment or predictions, one should try not to add fuel to the fire. Regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, above all, one must take into account the expert opinion of the OSCE Minsk Group, which is familiar not only with the evolution of the negotiation process, but also with the present state of affairs," Nalbandian said.
He stressed that, even from the point of expertise evaluations and projections, above all, the opinion of the OSCE Minsk Group should be listened to.
Another report by the International Crisis Group on the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict, "Azerbaijan and Armenia: To Prevent War," was published on the organization's website on Feb. 8.
"The focus of the report is to explain what has deteriorated the situation on the contact line in the past year," Europe Program Director of International Crisis Group Sabine Freizer told Trend earlier.
The report is based on the group's research in Azerbaijan and Armenia. The group has been working on this report for four months.