North-South Railway project to transport 20 million tons of cargo
09 February 2011 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
The realization of the North-South railway project will allow to transport 20 million tons of cargo, Assistant to Iranian First Vice President of Economic Affairs Ali Agha-Mohammadi was quoted as saying by the Mehr news agency.
Head of Azerbaijan Railways Arif Asgarov said 17 countries have showed a desire to participate in the North-South transport corridor project.
The representatives of the Azerbaijani, Russian and Iranian transport administrations signed three memorandums of understanding on cooperation at a meeting in Tehran on Tuesday. One of the documents is trilateral, while the remaining two were signed between Azerbaijan and Iran and Iran and Russia, the Iran News Network reported.
The trilateral agreement envisages the acceleration of the South Transport Corridor project. The agreement between Iran and Russia promotes cooperation in railway construction and technical support, as well as the electrification of the Tehran-Bandar-Abbas Railway. In turn, the agreement between Iran and Azerbaijan envisages cooperation in the implementation of railway projects.
The railway line Qazvin-Rasht-Astara (Iran)-Astara (Azerbaijan) is a main part of the North-South transport corridor. The scope of work in Azerbaijan envisages the construction of a 8.5-kilometer-long railway to the Astara station with systems of changing wheel pairs, a bridge, and border and customs infrastructure. This project will be implemented on a parity basis with Iran.