Turkey closely watches clashes on Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line
01 September 2010 [18:22] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish foreign minister says Turkey is closely watching the clashes on the Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line, Cihan news agency reported.
During a meeting with media in the Turkish city of Kars, Ahmet Davutoglu said that Turkey is closely watching the frequent violations of the ceasefire on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani troops.
Davutoglu said that Turkey would hold consultations with the Azerbaijani side on this issue.
"Stability in the Caucasus is possible only if Azerbaijani lands are released. Turkey will make every possible effort to put an end to violations of the ceasefire, " Davutoglu said.
Armenian armed commando group crossed the contact line in Chayli village of Terter region in an attempt to attack Azerbaijani armed forces on Aug. 31 at 16:30, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said.
After a serious response from Azerbaijani soldiers, the Armenian side lost three soldiers and some were injured.
Two Azerbaijani soldiers - 19-year-old Amirov Vugar (drafted by Imishli military office) and 19-year-old Abdullaev Parvin (drafted by Sabirabad military office) died as a result of the incident.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994.
The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France, and the U.S. - are currently holding negotiations to resolve the dispute.
Armenia has failed to implement U.N. Security Council resolutions stipulating the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions.