U.S. Armenians disagree with shortfall in US aid for separatist regime
26 August 2010 [11:25] - TODAY.AZ
The US Congress, even if the majority of its members are on vocation, has been getting lots of calls from US Armenians.
The Congress members have got few hundred calls from Armenians who asked to “investigate the $25 Million shortfall in U.S. Aid to Karabakh”.
In their messages they specially emphasized that only 36 out of 61 million US dollars were provided as financial aid to break-away Nagorno-Karabakh.
Armenians are sending letters as well. In their letters many say that they in particular disagree with the shortages on aid that were made during the two years of Obama Administration.
Armenians also specify in their letters that “The recent shortfall was acknowledged publicly in July of this year, during the Senate confirmation hearing for the President’s nominee to serve as Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Matt Bryza. In response to a question from Senator Barbara Boxer on whether the Administration was spending the full annual amount sought by Congress, Mr. Bryza said: "Based on my knowledge of assistance programs, I believe it is accurate that around $2 million of the $8 million appropriated was spent."
The Azerbaijani and Turkish Diasporas in their turn said they don’t support “even a penny for Nagorno-Karabakh”.
Elchin Goyushov, member of Azerbaijani Diaspora, said “The US shouldn’t provide any financial support for Nagorno-Karabakh, even if it is humanitarian one, as the people who are in Karabakh now, are separatists and terrorists”.
Omer Kansever, a member of Turkish Diaspora, said that both Turkish and Azerbaijani Diasporas will send letters and start a campaign to stop the US assistance to Nagorno-Karabakh.
“We held such campaigns every year, and because of that the aid to Karabakh is always given less than it has been proposed. But our goal is to stop it at all”.