Turkish top official: Opening border with Armenia associated with number of conditions
21 August 2010 [10:22] - TODAY.AZ
Date of military NATO's military exercises in Armenia has not yet been specified, Head of the Turkish delegation to NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Vahid Erdem said.
"Opening of the Turkish-Armenian border is associated with a number of conditions. It's impossible to open the border between the two countries without these conditions. Date of the military exercises in Armenia is unknown," Erdem told Trend from Ankara.
Earlier, it was reported that Turkey does not exclude the possibility of a partial and temporary opening of the Turkish-Armenian border Sept.11- 17, 2010 as part of NATO military exercises planned in Armenia. But Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu denied this information
Erdem also noted that even if date of exercise is specified, Turkey will not open its border with Armenia for these exercises even temporarily. Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey have been broken due to Armenia's claims of an alleged genocide, and its occupation of Azerbaijani lands. The border between them has been broken since 1993.