A deal extending presence of Russian military base in Armenia signed in Yerevan
20 August 2010 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
A protocol on the prolongation of deployment of Russian military base #102 in Armenia was signed in Yerevan today. Under the protocol, the military base will remain in Armenia for the next 49 years (instead of 25 years). It will also ensure Armenia’s security.
Speaking in Yerevan, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated that no changes are expected in the functions of the Russian military base in Armenia. According to him, there are no special reasons why the issue has become topical. The reason is that any states closely cooperating in the military sphere – like Russia and Armenia – have to plan their actions.
“The main task of the protocol on deployment of the Russian military base in Armenia is having long-term prospects, long-term planning. As to the rest, all the functions the Russian base is performing now will remain unchanged,” Lavrov said.