Iran to discuss Azerbaijan's place and role in region and world
13 August 2010 [18:26] - TODAY.AZ
Iranian capital Tehran will hold a workshop on "The Republic of Azerbaijan: place and role in the region and the world" on Sept.19, according to the report of the Institute of Oriental Studies of Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS).
The workshop, where a member of the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan, MP, Ziya Bunyadov Institute of Oriental Studies Deputy Director Govher Bakhshaliyeva, and other employees of the Institute will address, will present reports on the sub-topics: the Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, the Azerbaijani-Russian relations and their impact on the Caucasus region, Azerbaijan and Armenia's relations and ways of resolving the Karabakh conflict; Azerbaijani-Georgian relations, the Azerbaijani-Turkish relations and their impact on relations between Turkey and Armenia, Azerbaijan's relations with the CIS countries, with the West and the EU, their role in resolving the Karabakh conflict, the OSCE Minsk Group and others.
The workshop will be held with the support of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran and Tehran University.