Two parties are engaged in organizing the meeting between opposition and authority parties at the moment. Musavat Party is going to send the invitation next week and Party of Civil Solidarity is intending to arrange such meeting after two weeks.
Celebrations held on the occasion of 3rd anniversary of forming of State Border Service
A celebration was held on the occasion of the 3rd anniversary of forming of the State Border Service (SBS) on the subject “Heydar Aliyev – is the founder of the State Border Service” on Saturday.
01 August 2005 [10:03]
General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia: “Turning over Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev to Azerbaijani side can not be the matter of discussion”
“The General Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia asked the Azerbaijani side for the criminal case raised against Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev. But the General Prosecutor’s Office of Azerbaijan has not responded to us yet”.
01 August 2005 [09:57]
Georgian Prosecutor-General’s Office: “Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev will be judged in accordance with Criminal Code of Georgia”
“Georgian Prosecutor-General’s Office wanted the criminal case raised about Tahir Khubanov and Teymuraz Aliyev from Azerbaijani side. We have not received any reply from Prosecutor-General’s Office of Azerbaijan Republic”.