CE mission: "The decision of a part of Azerbaijani opposition to boycott presidential elections was a mistake"
18 September 2008 [14:52] - TODAY.AZ
The decision of five oppositional parties of Azerbaijan to boycott presidential elections became the most negative feature of these elections, says the statement of the CE mission on assessment of the election situation in Azerbaijan, according to Day.Az. The statement was voiced by PACE co-rapporteur on Aezrbaijan Andres Herkel at a press conference today.
The statement says that the decision of a part of opposition to boycott elections was erroneous.
At the same time, the CE representatives noted that registration of seven candidates will ensure pluralism and rivalry in the elections.
The statement says that the parties, boycotting the elections, should have taken part in the elections for the interests of their supporters, even if they do not see the real chances for coming to power by way of elections or if they are sure that their democratic rights are restricted.
The CE mission called on all the political forces, including the parties, boycotting the elections, to start a dialogue between each others.
"Despite the differences, the parties should unite in discussing issues of great importance, instead of voicing mutual accusations", says the statement.