Uzeir Jafarov: "Trainings of Iranian air forces do not pose any threat to Azerbaijan"
18 September 2008 [14:36] - TODAY.AZ
The large scale trainings of the Iranian air forces are connected with a threat of military operations against this country from the side of the United States and Israel, considers famous military expert Uzeir Jafarov.
He said these trainings do not pose any threat to Azerbaijan.
"Naturally, the possible aggression of Iran against Azerbaijan should not be completely ruled out. But I do not think that Iran will risk to violate the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in the near future.
The recent events in the South Caucasus region raised confrontation between Russia and the West. Therefore, the United States would not want to create the next center of tensions in the region, that is why Iran will not feel the need to take response actions.
Though, the Russian-Georgia war showed that a provocation, which may promote destabilization in our region, is always possible. But the scales of this provocation can be disastrous", said Jafarov.