Musavat party: "The UN Security Council should give an adequate reaction to the events in Georgia and support its territorial integrity"
09 August 2008 [09:41] - TODAY.AZ
Musavat opposition party has made a statement regarding the events in Georgia.
The statement says that hostilities with use of all kinds of weapons are going on in the South Ossetian region of Georgia.
Musavat party considers actions of Russian "peacekeepers", aimed to support separatists in the region, to be the main reason of such a turn of events.
"We hope that international structures, primarily, the UN Security Council should give an adequate response to the situation and take steps for the settlement of the problem in the framework of international law and territorial integrity of Georgia", says the statement.
As is noted Musavat party understands the attempts of democratic Georgia to restore its sovereignty over the whole territory.