Ana Veten party implementing program of support of Ilham Aliyev's candidacy at presidential elections
07 August 2008 [10:24] - TODAY.AZ
Ana Veten party has nominated Ilham Aliyev's candidate for presidential elections and carrying out due work in this direction, said Zahid Oruj, deputy chairman on political issues of Ana Veten party.
He said after presidential elections started and Yeni Azerbaijan party nominated Ilham Aliyev's candidates, each political structure to support the working president, is implementing different strategies and plans.
"In line with the approved program, the Ana Veten party intends to base its work on the following principles-single platform, single leader and single candidate.
Our party also intends to coordinate the activity with the ruling party. Depending on the tasks, to be set before us, we intend to fulfill them", said Oruj.
As for the plan of the party for I.Aliyev's support at presidential elections, the deputy chairman on political issues of Ana Veten party said:
"The electoral process requires the analysis of events. Considering the fact that it is not the first time our party supports candidacy of the working president, the party will work based on the following principles. A new political situation has established on these presidential elections. This time separate opposition parties, which have previously fulfilled definite functions, rejected to participate in this process.
In this situation separate international organizations will partially undertake the functions of the opposition. Our plans envision work with these organizations and aversion of their biased assessment, which may follow the presidential elections", concluded Zahid Oruj.