Armenian Foreign Ministry: "Armenia is ready to continue talks on the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict on the basis of Madrid proposals"
31 July 2008 [09:03] - TODAY.AZ
Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Edward Nalbandyan and Elmar Mamedyarov will meet in Moscow on August 1, said Foreign Minister of Armenia Edward Nalbandyan at a press conference Wednesday.
"The meeting is organized by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. Both meetings of the Foreign ministers with the three co-chairs and private meetings of the two Ministers will be held in Moscow", informed the Minister.
According to him, during the meetings the sides will discuss Madrid proposals of the co-chairs on the basis of which the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan confirmed readiness to continue talks on the resolution of Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
Nalbandyan assured that Armenia is ready to continue talks on the basis of the so-called Madrid proposals.
"It is a way which will promote the conflict resolution", assured the Armenian diplomat.
The previous meeting of the two Ministers was held on June 6 during an informal summit of the CIS Presidents in Saint-Petersburg.