Avaz Temirkhan: "OSCE has not justified Azerbaijan's trust to this international organization in any issue"
30 July 2008 [13:31] - TODAY.AZ
Special representative of OSCE chairman-in-office Heikki Talvitie should have known the situation in Azerbaijan, said acting chairman of the Liberal Party of Azerbaijan Avaz Temirkhan commenting on the recent meeting with the OSCE special representative.
He said OSCE should have pondered over the reforms, which can be held in the sphere of democratic elections in Azerbaijan.
"Yet they did not do it and now they are asking us what is going on here just before the elections.
Heikki Talvitie's attitude to Azerbaijan can be assessed by his words, he sites as an example. He tells us "Saakashvili in Georgia allowed opposition to hold meetings in the city suburbs, which they could successfully held. Does it matter to you where to hold the events?"
In this case, the Constitution fixes our right to hold the meetings, where the organizers want to hold it. The law on freedom of assembly allows to hold meetings everywhere, except for definite places, and now, according to them, the authorities sign the laws on the one hand and on the other hand, eliminate it.
At the same time, we are told that opposition should conduct their actions in places, where the ruling party will hold their meetngs. For example, the Yeni Azerbaijan party will hold a meeting in Alyati and organize concerts in the city center. Will we then be told to go there and meet with voters?
On the other hand, the head of the OSCE Baku office Jose Luis Herrero Ansola states that these powers learn to execute laws. In the result, it turns out that through 15 years of existence of the current powers, they learn to execute laws only today.
I am shocked with the idleness of the OSCE and their such attitude. Not concealing the real state of affairs, I added during the meeting that the West does not have a respect for itself, so they should first learn to respect themselves for others to follow their recommendations", noted he,
Avaz Temirkhan also noted that Azerbaijani people should get rid of illusions and hopes for West's assistance of they want to escape.
"West will never rescue us. We should demonstrate principle position in this issue. There will not be any progress in the Karabakh issue, if we hope for the West. OSCE has not justified Azerbaijan's trust to this international organization in any issue|. said Temirkhan.