Azerbaijan's Supreme Court rejects Eynulla Fatullayev's appeal
03 June 2008 [12:07] - TODAY.AZ
The Supreme Court of Azerbaijan has today considered the appeal on the case of editor-in-chief of Gundelik Azerbaijan and Realny Azerbaijan newspapers Eynulla Fatullayev.
The Supreme Court considered the verdict, passed by the Baku Appellate Court, reports a source from the Supreme Court.
The court was presided by judge Muzaffar Aghazade. By the verdict of the court, the Supreme Court considered Fatullayev's appeal groundless and passed a decision to upheld the decision of the Baku Appellate Court.
It should be reminded that the Baku Appellate Court upheld the decision of the Court of Grave Crimes, passed against journalist Fatullayev. By the decision of the Court of Grave Crimes, Fatullayev is sentenced to 8.5 years of imprisonment.
The editor-in-chief is charged under articles 214.1 (threat of terrorism), 283.2.2. (inciting national, racial or religious animosity by a person with abuse of powers) and 213.2.2. (tax evasion) of the Criminal Code.